"Loading..."

Terms – Conditions – Privacy Policy

My Neighbourhood Rewards Loyalty Program – Official Terms and Conditions

The My Neighbourhood Rewards Program ("MyNR”) is offered and administered by Buy-Low Foods (“Sponsor”). Buy-Low Foods and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, their respective parent companies, participating locations and affiliates (collectively, "Buy-Low Foods"), partners participating in MyNR from time to time ("Partners"), and any other authorized third party who may receive Customers' personal information, together hereinafter will be referred to as the Program Entities.

GENERAL MyNR INFORMATION: MyNR is a program specially designed for our valuable customers to reward you for shopping at our stores. You may earn valuable points and save money when you shop by simply presenting your MyNR membership on your mobile phone or membership card. Membership is free and no purchase is required to join. MyNR will communicate with Customers regarding promotions, contests, offers, incentives, rewards, surveys, questionnaires and other pertinent matters (collectively called “Rewards Offers”) such as, but not limited to, products and services offered by MyNR or available through third-party Partners, that may be of interest to the Customers. Such Reward Offers will be communicated online through our website www.MyNR.ca. Addendums to these Terms and Conditions may be issued from time to time, specific to applicable rules for such Rewards Offers.

MyNR is being conducted at approximately fourty one (41) participating Buy-Low Foods, Nesters Markets and select AG Foods food stores (“participating locations”), and the list of participating locations is subject to change at any time. For a full list of current participating locations you can visit http://www.MyNR.ca.

Any questions, concerns or comments regarding the Rewards Promotion can be forwarded to info@MyNR.ca or send your questions, concerns or comments and a self-addressed, stamped envelope to "MyNR”, 19580 Telegraph Trail, Surrey, BC V4N 4H1. Participation in MyNR constitutes the participant's ("you" or "your") full and unconditional agreement and acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

TO PARTICIPATE: You must be of age of majority in the province of your residence and have registered via a downloaded and installed mobile app to participate in MyNR or any subsequent Reward Offers. Alternatively, you must have a valid My Neighbourhood Rewards Card (“MyNR Card”) issued from a Participating Store. You can obtain a free MyNR Card at any Participating Location by visiting the Customer Service Desk.

YOUR MyNR ACCOUNT: Your MyNR.ca mobile app account can only be accessed by use of your login name and password or biometric log-in as supported by your phone. You are solely responsible and liable for any use and misuse of your login name and password and for all activities that occur under your login name and password. For security reasons, you must keep your login name and password confidential and not disclose them to any person or permit any other person to use them, except an authorized MyNR representative. All login names and passwords remain the property of MyNR, and may be cancelled or suspended at any time by MyNR without any notice or liability to you or any other person. MyNR is not under any obligation to verify the actual identity or authority of the user of any login name or password. You must immediately notify MyNR of any unauthorized use of your login name or password, or if you know or suspect that your login name or password has been lost or stolen, has become known to any other person, or has been otherwise compromised. You can only have one MyNR account at a time.

Members residing in the same household may link their app based membership accounts together utilizing our smart phone app linking capabilities or card based membership accounts by visiting the customer service desk at participating locations. Any linked accounts can redeem points earned by each member linked together. Accounts can be unlinked by having all members visit the customer service desk at any participating location. Points will be divided equally or as mutually agreed upon and signed by all parties.

Members should update all personal changes immediately using the My Profile area of the mobile app, or advise MyNR immediately of any changes of personal information by mail to: "MyNR”, 19580 Telegraph Trail, Surrey, BC V4N 4H1. Inactive or extra accounts may be deleted or merged with a member’s active account, in Sponsor’s sole discretion. The MyNR card is not a credit card and has no inherent value.

EARNING MyNR POINTS: Once you have registered for MyNR (see HOW TO PARTICIPATE, above), you will receive one (1) MyNR Point for every one (1) dollar that you spend on qualifying purchases at any participating location, when present the MyNR app on your smartphone at checkout, or MyNR Membership Card, before the qualifying purchases transaction is completed. The number of Points awarded will be calculated based on the net pre-tax total (purchase price less discounts) of each qualifying purchase (excluding Lottery, Store Gift Cards, Third-Party Gift Cards, Tobacco, Alcohol, Prescriptions, Canada Post, Deposits, Ecology Fees, Transit Passes and charge account payments) rounded to the nearest dollar spent. If the Card (or smartphone with app) is not available at the time of transaction, you may present the cash register receipt at the customer service of any participating location within seven (7) days of the qualifying purchase to receive the applicable Points.

You may also qualify for Shop & Earn bonus point offers where you will be awarded a set amount of points if your total qualifying purchase exceeds a base threshold amount. Each transaction can only qualify for one threshold offer, and will be applied based on the total amount of the qualifying purchase exceeding the base amount required for that level.

REDEMPTION OF MyNR POINTS: Reward Offers will be available from Sponsor (see GENERAL MyNR INFORMATION above) that will require redemption of Points for participation in such offer(s). Sponsor reserves the right to add or delete Reward Offers at any time or change the number of Points required to redeem a specific reward. A reduction in the number of Points required to redeem a specific Reward Offer does not entitle a Member who previously redeemed Points for the reward to a refund of any Points. From time to time, special promotions may be run during which one or more redemption level(s) may temporarily be altered and/or suspended, new redemption levels added or Points may be redeemed directly towards the purchase of specific Reward Offers. Sponsor may, from time to time, offer supplementary programs or promotions related to the MyNR Rewards program. Such related programs may be governed by additional or distinct terms and conditions applicable therein, such terms to be made available on the Website.

In accordance with Federal and Provincial tax legislation, GST, PST, HST and any other applicable taxes are calculated and payable by the Member on the purchase price of Rewards after any reduction for redeemed Points. Other fees, such as environmental handling fees, may be added to the purchase price where required by law.

Your MyNR Points balance will be reduced by the number of Points redeemed during a transaction. Unredeemed Points plus any Points earned in the current transaction will remain in your MyNR Points account and can be applied to a subsequent transaction. Points can only be redeemed for a Reward if the required Point redemption level is acquired prior to the Rewards transaction. Points may be redeemed in store by any person presenting the mobile phone app, or a membership Card. MyNR members are required to provide proof of identity when redeeming points for a reward with a retail value over ten dollars.

OPT-IN / OPT-OUT: When you set up your MyNR mobile app or membership card account you will be asked to opt-in to receive information and offers from MyNR. You can also opt-out of receiving such information and offers at any time by updating your settings in the Notification Settings area of the My Profile section on the mobile app. Alternatively, by contacting "MyNR”, 19580 Telegraph Trail, Surrey, BC V4N 4H1, or simply by using the unsubscribe feature in any e-mail you receive. If you choose to opt-out by mail, include your name and email address legibly printed or typed on a standard 3” x 5” card with “OPT-OUT” as a heading. Allow a minimum of three (3) weeks for mail-in opt-out requests to be completed. In-app setting updates or e-mail unsubscribe requests will activate within 24 to 48 hours.

PRIVACY: The Program Entities respect the privacy of each customer and prospective customer ("Customer"). The term "Customer" also includes persons who have enrolled, or are applying for enrolment, in any rewards or similar program of which Buy-Low Foods LP is a sponsor or participant, including without limitation MyNR. Buy-Low Foods is committed to protecting all personal information collected from Customers. Buy-Low Foods collects, uses and discloses Personal Information to operate its businesses and to administer MyNR, including without limitation:

  1. To communicate with Customers regarding orders, purchases or any concerns or queries the Customer may have;
  2. To communicate with Customers regarding any changes to this Privacy Commitment or to Programs and their operation;
  3. To ensure Customers are appropriately rewarded for participation in any Rewards Offers or their equivalent in accordance with the rules of the applicable offer and receive rewards in accordance with applicable Program Offer and that Rewards Offer records are appropriately maintained;
  4. To process information regarding Customer orders, purchases and the collection and redemption of points and rewards;
  5. To provide services, rewards, products and benefits to Customers and to enable them to participate in contests;
  6. To understand and analyze the interests, needs and preferences of Customers;
  7. To develop, enhance, market and/or provide products and services for Customers, customers and potential customers;
  8. To verify Customers' identification, when required or desirable for transactional purposes, so as to reduce fraud or errors in transaction processing;
  9. To comply with applicable legislation and regulatory requirements; and
  10. For investigation and law enforcement purposes.

Sponsor collects Personal Information from Customers in several ways, including but not limited to, by mail, over the telephone, at the time of enrolment in MyNR, when a purchase, return or Rewards Offer redemption is made by a Customer, through Partners, through mobile app, through use of a MyNR, Buy-Low Foods or Nesters Market website, through Customer interaction with customer services offered by MyNR, Nesters Market or Buy-Low Foods and/or Reward Offers, through surveys or questionnaires conducted by or on behalf of MyNR, Nesters Market, Buy-Low Foods or a Partner and through contests entered by a Customer.

Personal Information collected regarding the preferences, needs and interests of Customers may be used to determine which Customers may be most interested in products or services offered by MyNR’s Partners.

No personal information collected for any of the above purposes will be transferred or sold to any third party except in the following circumstances:

  1. When the Customer gives Program Entities permission to do so;
  2. When in good faith the Program Entities believe the law requires disclosure;
  3. Under limited circumstances specifically described to the Customer when Program Entities collects the information, such as in the Terms and Conditions of MyNR.
  4. To Program Entities’ subsidiaries and affiliates, provided that such subsidiaries and affiliates and their agents and advisors and their respective employees are restricted from using the information for any purpose other than described in these Terms and Conditions; or
  5. To Promotion Entities’ agents for data processing purposes, or to its professional advisors and promotional and marketing agencies, provided that such agents, professional advisors and promotional and marketing agencies are restricted from using the information for any purpose other than as described in these Official Terms and Conditions.

We protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. All of our Service Providers are required under their contracts with us, to maintain your confidentiality and may not use your information for any unauthorized purpose. When we are required by law to provide information, we take reasonable steps to verify the lawful authority for the collection and we disclose only the information that is legally required.

DISPUTES: It is your responsibility to check your MyNR account regularly to ensure that all information is accurate. Should you disagree with any information or adjustments made to your MyNR account, your sole remedy is to withdraw from MyNR. All questions or disputes regarding MyNR and / or any qualifying transaction data must be submitted in writing within thirty (30) days of the qualifying transaction, to "My Neighbourhood Rewards”, 19580 Telegraph Trail, Surrey, BC V4N 4H1. Any such disputes shall be resolved by Program Entities at their sole discretion.

TERMINATION OF, OR CHANGES TO MyNR: Program Entities reserve the right to change or terminate MyNR at any time. Notification of Program change or termination will be sent to the email address you provide during the registration process. Program Entities will not be responsible for failing to notify you of MyNR change or termination where such failure is caused by any reason outside the control of Program Entities, including an error in your email program, an inaccurate email address, your failure to check for your email online, or your failure to inform Program Entities of a change in your email address.

MODIFICATION OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS: Sponsor may modify these Terms and Conditions from time to time, with or without notice, and your continued participation in MyNR after such modification, shall be deemed to be your acceptance of any such modification. It is your responsibility to check the Terms and Conditions regularly to determine whether this Agreement has been modified. If you do not agree to any modification of this Agreement, you must immediately cease participation in MyNR.

TERMINATION OF YOUR PARTICIPATION: Upon the death of a Member or cancellation of a MyNR Rewards account, if the MyNR account is linked with another MyNR account, all collected Points will remain available to the remaining linked MyNR account(s) or if the MyNR account is not linked with another MyNR account, all collected Points will be forfeited without compensation and the Points balance will be reduced to zero.

Your use of MyNR is subject to these Terms and Conditions. Any failure to comply, any fraud or abuse relating to MyNR, or any misrepresentation of any information furnished to Program Entities or their Affiliates by you, or anyone acting on your behalf, may result in the termination of your participation in MyNR.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS: MyNR is being provided to you "as is" with no warranty. To the maximum extent permitted by law, program entities disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, with respect to MyNR, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of any merchandise, or the merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose of any reward.

Program entities do not warrant, guarantee, or make any representations regarding the quality of, or accuracy of advertisements for, any merchandise, products, or services offered or provided by affiliates or suppliers in conjunction with MyNR. In addition, although program entities intend to take reasonable steps to prevent the introduction of viruses or other destructive materials to any MyNR web site, program entities do not warrant, guarantee or make any representations that this site is free of destructive materials. In addition, program entities do not warrant that access to this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, and program entities assume no responsibility for any damage caused by your access, or inability to access this site, including, but not limited to, your inability to redeem rewards.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: In no event will any other company be liable to you for non-performance of program entities’ obligations. In no event shall program entities be liable for any incidental, indirect, special, consequential, or exemplary damages, however caused and under any theory of liability arising in connection with MyNR or your use or inability to use any web site or the redemption of, or use of, any merchandise, products, or services of merchants or suppliers, even if program entities, or representatives thereof, are advised of the possibility of such damages, claims, or losses and notwithstanding any failure of essential purpose of any limited remedy.

INDEMNITY: You agree to indemnify and hold program entities, their parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney's fees, made by any party due to or arising out of your use of MyNR, your violation of these policies, or the infringement by you, or any other user of MyNR using your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity, or as a result of any threatening, libelous, obscene, harassing or offensive material contained in any of your communications.

OWNERSHIP: The MyNR.ca website, including its design, text, graphics, content, video and/or audio are the property of Sponsor, and are protected under the copyright laws of Canada and other countries. None of the content found on MyNR.ca may be reproduced, republished, distributed, displayed, sold, transferred, or modified without the express written permission of Sponsor.

MyNR, Buy-Low and / or Nesters Markets, and all other related trademarks and design marks displayed on MyNR.ca (collectively, the "Trademarks") are registered and common law trademarks of Buy Low Foods LP. Any other trademarks and /or design marks appearing on this web site are trademarks of their respective owners.

Privacy Policy

Buy-Low Foods Ltd., the "Company" is committed to providing excellent customer service. An essential component of this priority is ensuring the integrity of all personal information we collect and use. We support the industry-wide Model Code for the Protection of Privacy, and welcome recent federal legislation and provincial legislation recognizing the importance of individual privacy.

Following is an outline of the procedures and policies that we follow in our Company to ensure that our practices protect the integrity of your personal information.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We maintain excellent security systems to safeguard the information that we collect and retain. All Company employees are required to affirm, in writing, their understanding of their responsibilities pursuant to the privacy policy.

We collect, use and disclose personal information for various purposes:

  1. to develop, offer and provide products and services to meet our customers needs;
  2. to communicate with our customers regarding their requests for services or products;
  3. to confirm information provided by our customers and employees;
  4. to detect and prevent fraud;
  5. to improve the delivery of services and products;
  6. to analyze risk and business results;
  7. as may be required or authorized by law; and
  8. for the purpose of hiring employees and maintaining employment relationships.
  9. We will not collect, use or disclose relevant personal information without your consent either verbally or in writing or in accordance with the law.

Without the relevant information, we may be unable to offer or provide products and services to meet your needs. It may also be prudent business practice for us to verify certain information provided by you.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of this policy, and encourage you to contact this person should you have any questions or concerns.

We do not sell or otherwise market your personal information to third parties.

Summary of Principles

The following is a brief summary of our privacy practices:

Principle 1 Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under our control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for our company's compliance with these Principles.

Principle 2 Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a customer or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Principle 4 Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the legitimate purposes identified by our company. We shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We shall retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used. You can check and correct the accuracy of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer as noted at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Principle 7 Security Safeguards

We shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

We shall make readily available to customers and employees specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 Access to Personal Information

We shall inform a customer or employee of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. The individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

You may, at any time, make a request in writing to examine your personal information in our care and control. In very rare circumstances, we may be entitled, pursuant of the law, to deny such access. In such circumstances, you will be informed of the reason for denial of access.

Principle 10 Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for our compliance with our Privacy Policy.

Application of our privacy policy:

The application of our Privacy Policy is as follows:

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about our customers and employees which is collected, used, or disclosed by us. The Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, written or electronic. The application of our Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of Part 1 of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and regulations there under.

You can withdraw your consent for any particular use of your personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Once consent is withdrawn it may not be possible for us to continue to provide you with the service and product of your choice.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in general, please call us at (604) 888-1121 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday to Friday or email us at info@buy-low.com. You may also direct any questions to the following address:

Privacy Officer
Buy-Low Foods Ltd.
19580 Telegraph Trail
Surrey, BC
Canada V4N 4H1

Register for your My Neighbourhood Rewards program today!

Download Now Download Now Button